Privacy Policy

TRASMEC Srl cares a lot about your privacy and to protect you at best, we describe here the type of information collected via our online presence and several choices you have to intervene in the collection and use of such information on our site.
This advisory notice and the information is provided pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Parliament and Council of 27th of April 2016 “on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (general regulation on data protection) “to those who interact with the Web services of TRASMEC srl, accessible electronically from the address: http://www.trasmec.com corresponding to the homepage of the official site of TRASMEC srl.

This policy concerns only the site of TRASMEC srl and does not apply to third-party websites, products, or services, even if they link to our site Services or Sites, and you should consider the privacy practices of those third-parties carefully.

The disclosure also presents, as a specific regulatory reference, the provision of the n. 229 of the 8th of May 2014 “identification of simplified procedures for the disclosure and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies – the 8th of May 2014″, as published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3rd of June, you may find all the related explanation on the following link:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4006878

The purpose of the provision is to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the web connection. We rely upon a number of legal grounds to ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law.

Data controller

After having visited this site, the data concerning the people who have been or can be identified may be processed. The Data Controller is TRASMEC srl, in the person of the Legal Representative and you can contact him in written to the addresses at the bottom of each page of the site http://www.trasmec.com.

Types of the processed data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is the information that is not collected on purpose to be associated with the identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
These data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI addresses (so-called “Uniform Resource Identifier”) of the requested sources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
These data are used for the only purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and for checking its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical IT crimes to the detriment of the site only at the request of the supervisory bodies in charge.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Optional provision of data

Apart from the data specified for browsing, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to TRASMEC srl or indicated in ‘Contacts’ if he wishes to request sending him some informative material or other communications. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Use by Minors

In compliance with provision 8 of the GDPR, no person under the age of 16, without prior consent of the parents or tutors, may send information to this website, nor will be able to make purchases or complete legal proceedings on this site without the aforementioned consent, unless this is permitted by the rules in force.

Method of treatment

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. In accordance with the art. 32 of the GDPR, specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Your rights

The individuals to whom the personal data refers to have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of such and to know its content and origin (ref. Art.15, GDPR “right of access of the interested party “), to verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (ref.: art.16, GDPR” right of rectification “). Under the GDPR you also have the right to request cancellation or transformation into anonymous form (see Article 17 “right to cancel”) or limitation or blocking (see Article 18 “right to limitation of treatment”) ) of data processed in violation of the law, as well as revoking (see Article 7, paragraph 3 “conditions for consent”) or objecting in any case, for legitimate reasons, (see Article 21 “right of opposition” and Article 77 “right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority”) for their processing.
Anyone who has doubts concerning the compliance with the privacy policy adopted by TRASMEC srl, its application, the accuracy of their personal data or the use of the information collected may contact the Data Controller through written communication to the addresses below to every page of the site http://www.trasmec.com

Disclosure of personal information

Except in the cases described in this advisory notice, personal information will never be disclosed.

Cookies

Cookies are short fragments of text (letters and / or numbers) that allow the web server to store the client’s (the browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even for longer periods (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

In the rest of this document we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies simply by using the term “cookies”.

The main types of Cookies

Based on the characteristics and use of cookies we can distinguish different categories:

Strictly necessary or technical cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our site and are used to manage the login and access to the corresponding functions of the site, in general to speed up, improve or customize the level of services for users. The duration of cookies is either strictly limited to the working session (once the browser is closed, they are deleted), or of longer duration, aimed at recognizing the visitor’s computer. Their deactivation may compromise the use of services accessible by login, while the public part of the site usually remains usable.

Analysis and performance cookies. These are cookies used to collect and analyze the data traffic and use of the site anonymously and in aggregate form. These cookies, of first or third party, do not identify the user but allow for example to detect if the same user returns to connect at different times. They also allow to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability. The deactivation of these cookies will not compromise any functionality offered by site.

Profiling cookies. It deals with permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously and not) the User’s preferences, making better his browsing experience, in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by User while surfing the web.  Due to the particular invasiveness that such devices may have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation requires the user to be adequately informed about their use and express their valid consent.

Third parties cookies. Visitando un sito web si possono ricevere cookie sia dal sito visitato (proprietario o editore), sia da siti gestiti da altre organizzazioni (terze parti) per il tramite del primo. Un esempio è rappresentato dalla presenza dei “social plugin” (p.e. Facebook, Twitter, Google+) finalizzato alla condivisione dei contenuti sui social network. La presenza di questi plugin comporta la trasmissione di cookie da e verso tutti i siti gestiti da terze parti. La gestione delle informazioni raccolte da terze parti è disciplinata dalle relative informative cui si prega di fare riferimento.

Visiting a website, you can receive cookies either from the visited site (owner or publisher), or from sites managed by other organizations (third parties) through the first one. An example is the presence of “social plug-ins” (eg. Facebook, Twitter, Google+) aimed at sharing content on social networks. The presence of these plug-ins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. Handling of information collected by third parties is ruled by the relevant memo to which you are requested to make reference to.

Google Analytics

It is a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, used to monitor and improve the performance of the host site (performance cookies). Google Analytics can collect and analyze information on usage behavior anonymously. This information is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it for the purpose of preparing reports regarding the websites. This site, through the anonymization of the user’s IP address, does not use (and does not allow third parties to use) the Google analysis tool to monitor or collect personal identification information. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google nor it attempts to link an IP address to the identity of a user. Google may also disclose this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
For more information, please refer to the link below:
https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/
The user can selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing on his browser the opt-out component provided by Google. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Cookies that we use

The user can choose whether or not to accept cookies by changing the settings of his browser. Our site, like most sites, does not work properly without cookies. So, if the user chooses to disable cookies, he must be aware that most of the sections will not work properly.

There are various types of cookies. This site uses only technical cookies, and in particular:

  • session cookies. They contribute to the operation of the site. Without these cookies, the website would not work in the best way for User. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers necessary for the safe and efficient exploration of the site;
  • functional cookies. They collect information about the user’s choices and preferences, and allow us to customize the user’s browsing experience;
  • third-party statistical cookies with IP masked and without data crossing (Google Analytics). They are used to gather information and generate website usage statistics to understand how visitors interact.

We do not use profiling cookies or cookies to transmit information of a personal nature of the user, nor persistent cookies of any kind are used, that means systems for tracking the users to detect their habits or preferences.

How to disable cookies from your browser

The user can also decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of his browser.

Attention: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies can compromise the use of the site features reserved for registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is also possible even when the cookies are completely disabled.
The disabling of third-party cookies does not affect the site browsing in any way. The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for cookies owners and those of third parties.
As an example, in Mozilla Firefox, through the menu Tools-> Options -> Privacy, you can access a control panel where you can define whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and proceed with their removal.
To deny consent to the use of one or more cookies the user will be able to access the Link according to their browser:

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Microsoft Windows Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Opera Browser:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Apple Safari:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT